Lay Leaders: July 2018

DiscipleshipPlace.org would like to congratulate the following individuals for being approved by their pastor and local church board to receive the certificate of lay ministry in the month of July. Upon approval, they will complete the lay ministry courses.

  • Jackie Adamson of Wenatchee Church of the Nazarene, Northwest District 
  • Jeff Adamson of Wenatchee Church of the Nazarene, Northwest District
  • Aaron L. Bholaramsingh of Arcadia First Church of the Nazarene, Southern Florida District
  • Joshua L. Cookson of Globe Church of the Nazarene, Arizona District
  • Christine Davis of Muncie South Side Church of the Nazarene, Northeastern Indiana District
  • Robert Hofstetter of Geneva Church of the Nazarene, Northeastern Indiana District
  • Linda Johnson of Muncie South Side Church of the Nazarene, Northeastern Indiana District
  • Donald R. Lawer of Safe Harbor Church of the Nazarene, Washington Pacific District 
  • Mary J. Lawer of Safe Harbor Church of the Nazarene, Washington Pacific District
  • William A. Lawer of Safe Harbor Church of the Nazarene, Washington Pacific District
  • Stella McDorman of Galesburg First Church of the Nazarene, Northwestern Illinois District
  • Lauri Pearson of Bethel Church of the Nazarene, Upstate New York District
  • Justine Robinson of Bard Church of the Nazarene, Arizona District
  • Frank Sauer of Peninsula Church of the Nazarene, Anaheim District
  • Teresa Spears of Galesburg First Church of the Nazarene, Northwestern Illinois District
  • Morris Stewart of Galesburg First Church of the Nazarene, Northwestern Illinois District
  • Mary Lou Strunk of Salem Grace Church of the Nazarene, Illinois District
  • Glee E. Walters of Globe Church of the Nazarene, Arizona District
  • Eugenia L. Whitten of Devon Aire Community Church of the Nazarene, Eastern Michigan District

We would also like to congratulate the following people who have completed the following courses in the month of July.

  • Chuck Abbe of Bakersfield First Church of the Nazarene, Central California District
    • Exploring Nazarene History and Polity
  • Lori Alexander of Dumas Church of the Nazarene, West Texas District
    • Telling the Old Testament Story of God
  • Keith Angel of Unity Church of the Nazarene, South Central Ohio District 
    • Communicating the Gospel in a Pluralistic World, Exploring Nazarene History and Polity
  • Celeste Ardis of Wise Drive Church of the Nazarene, South Carolina District 
    • How to Study the Bible
  • Lawrence Ashford of Fitkins Memorial Church of the Nazarene, MidSouth District
    • Youth Ministry Academy
  • Siraqueena Ashford of Fitkins Memorial Church of the Nazarene, MidSouth District
    • Youth Ministry Academy
    • Michael Atkinson of The Bridge Church of the Nazarene, North Carolina District 
      • How to Study the Bible
    • Alice Bantreger of Bayshore Church of the Nazarene, Southern Florida District
      • CLT Bible Study
      • Luanne Beadnell of Alliance Church of the Nazarene, East Ohio District
        • Exploring John Wesley’s Theology, Exploring Nazarene History and Polity
      • Alicia Benjamin of Orlando Metro West Church of the Nazarene, Florida District 
        • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation
      • Garnett Benjamin of Orlando Metro West Church of the Nazarene, Florida District
        • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation
      • Larry D. Brown of Bayshore Church of the Nazarene, Southern Florida District
        • CLT Bible Study
      • Linda J. Brown of Bayshore Church of the Nazarene, Southern Florida District
        • CLT Bible Study
      • Candice Campbell of Orlando Metro West Church of the Nazarene, Florida District
        • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation
      • Shane Caney of The Point Church of the Nazarene, Indianapolis District
        • Exploring John Wesley’s Theology
      • Velma Collington of Orlando Metro West Church of the Nazarene, Florida District
        • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation
      • Deloris Eason of Orlando Metro West Church of the Nazarene, Florida District
        • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation
      • Heather Egbert of West Ironton Church of the Nazarene, Central Ohio District 
        • Youth Ministry
      • Thomas James Rose of Holtville Church of the Nazarene, Southern California District 
        • Communicating the Gospel in a Pluralistic World
      • Matthew Knittle of Village of Oak Creek Church of the Nazarene, Arizona District
        • Men’s Ministry
        • Kris Seepersad of Orlando Metro West Church of the Nazarene, Florida District
          • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation
        • Amber Springman of Muncie Southside Church of the Nazarene, Northeastern Indiana District
          • Children’s Ministry
        • Marlene Young of Orlando Metro West Church of the Nazarene, Florida District
          • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation
        • Earl Williams of Orlando Metro West Church of the Nazarene, Florida District
          • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation
        • Eugenia L. Whitten of Cross Walk Church of the Nazarene, Michigan District
          • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation, Telling the Old Testament Story of God

        * Please note the above individuals are being recognized because they contacted us to request a certificate of completion. Many individuals complete courses but do not contact us to let us know so we are unable to recognize them.

        Posted in: