Lay Leaders: February 2019

DiscipleshipPlace.org would like to congratulate the following individuals for being approved by their pastor and local church board to receive the certificate of lay ministry in the month of February. Upon approval, they will complete the lay ministry courses.

  • John Baxter of Croydon Park Community Church of the Nazarene, Australia Southern District
  • JoAnn M. Blades of Indian Head Church of the Nazarene, MidAtlantic District
  • Robert Czyzewski of CrossPoint Community Church of the Nazarene, Intermountain District
  • Nima Flue-Bess of Mocha Arcadia Church of the Nazarene, Guyana District
  • Nancy Grody of Kalkaska Church of the Nazarene, Northern Michigan District
  • Everett Nick O'Dell of Lake City First Church of the Nazarene, Florida District

We would also like to congratulate the following people who have completed the following courses in the month of February.

  • Paula Ball of Vilonia First Church of the Nazarene, North Arkansas District
    • How to Study the Bible
  • David Barentine of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • Eutona Barentine of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • JoAnn M. Blades of Indian Head Church of the Nazarene, MidAtlantic District
    • Telling the New Testament Story of God
  • Dale Davis of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • Stephen Hollenberg of Nashua Community Chapel Church of the Nazarene, New England District
    • How to Study the Bible
  • Stacy Kelley of Ripley Church of the Nazarene, West Virginia North District
    • Acts - Part 1
  • Betty Kirkes of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • Bill Kirkes of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • Joel Newman of Parkside Fellowship Church of the Nazarene, Florida District
    • Communicating the Gospel in a Pluralistic World
    • Exploring John Wesley's Theology
    • Exploring Nazarene History and Polity
    • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation
    • Telling the New Testament Story of God
    • Telling the Old Testament Story of God
  • David Norman of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • Dean Norman of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • Alex Oliver of New Vision Church of the Nazarene, Kansas City District
    • Youth Ministry
  • Barb Radebaugh of Rockridge Community Church of the Nazarene, Virginia District
    • Telling the Old Testament Story of God
  • Enrique Eliud Zavala Ramírez of Tampico Church of the Nazarene, Mexico Northeast District
    • Membership
    • Youth Ministry
  • Jim Richardson of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • Junie Richardson of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • Cory Rogers of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • Marly Lou Todd-Strunk of Salem Grace Church of the Nazarene, Illinois District
    • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation
  • Donna Walsh of March Pen Road Church of the Nazarene, Jamaica East District
    • Practicing Wesleyan-Holiness Spiritual Formation
  • Susan Wyles of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • Brenda Yarberry of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians
  • George Yarberry of New Hope Church of the Nazarene, South Arkansas District
    • II Corinthians

* Please note the above individuals are being recognized because they contacted us to request a certificate of completion. Many individuals complete courses but do not contact us to let us know so we are unable to recognize them.

Posted in: